Notice to all Outfitters and Professional Guides
[…] Notice to all Outfitters and Professional Guides

New and Renewal Applicants


In August of 1996, the U.S. Congress passed legislation, called the "Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act", restricting welfare and public benefits for aliens. The intent of the new law was to ensure that articulated public benefits, both state and federal, are granted only to persons who are lawfully present in the United States.

The law identifies what constitutes a state public benefit for the purposes of the Act. Specifically, 8 U.S.C.A. § 1621 (c)(1)(A) describes a state or local public benefit as "any grant, contract, loan, professional license, or commercial license provided by an agency of a State or local government or by appropriated funds of a State or local government." (Emphasis added).